Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. Please read the following Privacy & Cookie Policy to understand how we, Team GB Live (“we”, “us”, “our”) use and protect the information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy also contains information about the cookies that we use on the website https://www.teamgblive.com (the “Site”) and what we use them for.

By providing us with personal information and/or using the Site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy.

 

1. Information That We Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1. You may give us information by visiting the Site, by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, subscribe to our services, place an order with us, participate in other social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with the Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

1.2. When you access the Site we will automatically collect certain technical information about your visit. This information may include any of the following: generic information about your visits to and use of the Site such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes such as optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to third party contributors or for security purposes.  We may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access the Site, in addition to tracking your movements around the Site.

1.3. We may obtain information about you from other sources. For instance, if you have submitted information to any of our group companies’ other websites, we may obtain information about you from them and combine it with information that you submit via this Site. We may also work with third parties such as payment service providers, credit reference agencies, list brokers and advertising networks and we may receive information about you from them and combine it with information that you submit to us.

 

2. Cookies

2.1. To help you understand our cookie policy please find below explanations of some the phrases used in this section:

Cookie” is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. The cookie contains a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website’s computer and is temporarily stored on your device’s hard drive, it helps the website remember information about you and your preferences.

Session” cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on websites and to collect aggregate statistical information.

Persistent” cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., passwords), helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customizing the website based on your preferences.

2.2. We use temporary cookies on the Site to ensure that you get the best experience. Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors, track online traffic flows and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

2.3. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time.

2.4. The following is a list of the cookies we use and what we use them for on the Site:

COOKIE NAME DESCRIPTION
1 __utmz Google Analytics This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the type of referral used by each visitor to arrive at the Site. The cookie determines if the user has come directly to the Site or via a search engine, email or email campaign. We use this data to understand how users arrive at the Site.
2 __utma Google Analytics This cookie is used to identify unique visitors to the Site. The results are sent to our Google Analytics account so that we may see how many unique visitors come to the Site based over a period of time.
3 __utmb Google Analytics This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the visitor session times on the Site. Each time you visit a new page on the Site the cookie is set to expire within 30 minutes, if it does not find an existing cookie, a new one is created.
4 __utmc Google Analytics This cookie is used by Google Analytics in conjunction with __utmb to determine visitor sessions. Unlike __utmb this cookie does not have an expiry date, it determines whether a new session should be created based on whether you have previously closed your browser, re-opened it and come back to the Site.

2.5. When you use one of the social media share buttons on the Site, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the application of these cookies and so you need to check the relevant third party website for more information.

2.6. The first time you visit the Site you will be presented with a notification that the Site uses cookies. By proceeding to use the Site you consent to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Site.

 

3. Use Of Your Information

We may use the information held about you in the following ways:

3.1.1. to ensure that the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

3.1.2. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you chose to do so;

3.1.3. to administer, support, improve and develop the Site and keep the Site safe and secure;

3.1.4. to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Site and any goods or services that we provide to you, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to our service;

3.1.5. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with information, products and services you request from us;

3.1.6. to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications, such as information about the services provided to you by us at that time;

3.1.7. except where you have opted out, to contact you using details you submit to us to discuss particular Ticket, Hospitality and Travel Programmes that may be of interest to you based on the information that you have submitted to the Site;

3.1.8. except where you have opted out of the receipt of such communications, to contact you with information about our Ticket, Hospitality and Travel Programmes and our other products, services and events that you request from us or which we feel may interest you whether in relation to the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games or any other events now or in the future;

3.1.9. except where you have opted out of the receipt of such communications by writing to us, to contact you with information about our group companies’ and chosen third party partners’ products, services and events which we feel may interest you;

3.1.10. except where you have opted out, The British Olympic Association and its commercial partners and sponsors may contact you directly regarding other products, services and events which we feel may interest you; and

3.1.11. to provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

3.2. We may use information that we collect about users, whether on an individual basis or on an aggregated and/or anonymous basis for our own internal analysis and research. We may disclose the anonymised product of that analysis or research to any third party in our discretion.

 

4. Disclosure Of Your Information

4.1. Except where you have opted out, we may disclose your information to our other group companies and other third parties selected by us so that they can use that information to contact you with information about their own products, services and events which they think may interest you.

4.2. When purchasing a Ticket and/or Hospitality and/or Travel Package, you are agree and consent to your personal information (which will include at minimum your full names, main address, phone number and email address) being transferred to and retained by:

4.2.1. The British Olympic Association;

4.2.2. The Pyeongchang Organising Committee For The 2018 Olympic & Paralympic Games (a legal entity incorporated under the laws of the Republic of Korea); and

4.2.3. The International Olympic Committee, the supreme authority of the Olympic Movement recognised by the Swiss Federal Council;

for the purposes of:

4.2.4. reporting, fulfilling and servicing Ticket and/or Hospitality and/or Travel Package sales;

4.2.5. monitoring compliance with the Ticket Terms & Conditions and compliance with laws

4.2.6. liaising with you with regards to seat re-allocation; and

4.2.7. to provide you with customer service.

We are required to transfer your information to these entities for these purposes in order to be able to provide you with the product/service you have requested to purchase. For further information on how these organisation will use your personal information please view their privacy policies available on each organisation’s website.

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to:

4.3.1. any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to exercise or enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the Terms of Use (this may include disclosures for the purpose of preventing or detecting fraud or for checking credit history), to comply with any legal obligation; and/or

4.3.2. any purchaser or prospective purchaser of the shares or business of our company, or any purchaser of the Site (and in each case the purchaser shall be entitled to use your information for the same purposes for which we are entitled to use that information).

4.4. We may aggregate information about the users of the Site and disclose that aggregated information to selected third parties chosen by us. We may also disclose anonymised information about users of the Site to third parties chosen by us.

4.5. We do not disclose information from which an individual can be identified to any advertiser or advertising network, but we may disclose aggregated and/or anonymised information to them.

4.6. Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

5. Storing your information

5.1. We collect data from wherever users are situated, but the Site servers are situated in the UK and we store the information that we hold about you entirely in the UK. The information that we collect will therefore be transferred to the UK from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to UK data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.

5.2. We implement security measures to maintain the security of your information which is in our control. Unfortunately, information transmitted via the internet cannot be completely secure and so we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site. Any transmission of data to us via the internet is at your own risk.

5.3. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). We may be required to do this for the purposes set out in this paragraph, by law, as a matter of public safety or policy, as needed in connection with the transfer of our business or we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or property. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or one of the organising organisations. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will only transfer information to the extent it is necessary to fulfil the purpose outlined above.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

6. Your Rights

6.1. You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the information provided above. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

6.2. You may ask us to not process your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by notifying us in writing or alternatively each marketing email sent to you will contain an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving marketing emails from us, or to change your expressed marketing permissions. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email. You may request us to cease processing your data at any time but if you withdraw your consent to certain types of processing described above we may be unable to maintain your membership of the Site or provide you with all of our services.

 

7. Third Party Links

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

8. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

9. About Us

9.1. Sports Travel & Hospitality Group Limited trading as Team GB Live is a company incorporated under English law (Company No: 08971103) with its registered office at One Southampton Row, London, England, WC1B 5HA. Our principal place of business is at Avalon House, 72 Lower Mortlake Road, Richmond, TW9 2JY, United Kingdom.

9.2. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller in relation to the personal information that you submit or that we collect through the Site. If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: teamgblive@sthgroup.uk.

Thank You for Signing Up.
Sign up for our latest news, offers and events

Be There, Be Part Of History, Be Team GB

Be There, Be Part Of History, Be Team GB

Twitter